Alkanet pigment

Alkanet is a biennial or perennial herb that grows to 12 inches high. It is similar to borage, with rough leaves, thick tap root and small bright blue flowers in early summer. Alkanet is a plant root that provides a deep, rich red, and it is often used as a natural cosmetic as well as an art pigment. Precipitated on a inert base, alkanet root yields a purple lake pigment. Alkanet has many ancient uses, mostly as a food dye. The bright red root pigment was used by the Egyptians and Greeks to color such as oil. In dyeing, alkanet root gives burgundies and purples in an alkaline dye bath. Lake pigments made from alkanet root are considered to be fugitive. The essential coloring matter of the alkanet root is considered to be non-toxic. Medically, alkanet is an astringent and can be used to colour pharmaceutical preparations.


Please contact us
The Price and Certificate of Analysis
The Price and Certificate of Analysis